CLEAN WATER SONOMA-MARIN: working for fluoride-free water, and practical, nontoxic solutions to children’s oral health challenges.
[…] Filed September 24, 2024
I. INTRODUCTION
In 2016, Congress amended the Toxic Substances Control Act (“TSCA”), empowering
United States citizens to petition the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) to consider
whether a chemical presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health. See Pub. L. No. 114-182, 114th Congress (Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act) (the “Act”). The Act addresses the modern day reality that “human beings and the environment are being exposed each year to a large number of chemical substances and mixtures,” 15 U.S.C. § 2601(a)(1), and that, “among the many chemical substances and mixtures which are constantly being developed and produced, there are some whose manufacture, processing, distribution in commerce, use, or disposal may present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment,” id. § 601(a)(2).
To this end, under TSCA, as amended by the Act (“Amended TSCA”), a citizen is entitled